Select Page

This Cookie Policy was last updated on 12th June 2021 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United Kingdom. the EU and worldwide.

Preamble

This cookie policy contains important information about who places cookies on your browser and processes your data (Section 6).

It also contains a list of ad partners that are able to display ads on our site and therefore store and process your data for ad personalisation should you consent to marketing cookies (Section 6.1).

It also contains controls so you can manage and revoke your cookie consent and privacy choices (Section 7).

1. Introduction

Our website, https://plumbers-rates.com (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Statistics cookies

We use statistics cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these statistics cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place statistics cookies.

5.3 Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to personalize the advertisements for you, and we (and third parties) gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your click and surfing on and outside https://plumbers-rates.com. With these cookies you, as website visitor are linked to a unique ID, so you do not see the same ad more than once for example.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

5.4 Marketing/Tracking cookies

Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

5.5 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Twitter to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Twitter. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Twitter themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Twitter is located in the United States.

6. Placed Cookies

ET Editor

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

We use ET Editor for website design. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Purpose pending investigation

Name
Retention
Function

WordPress

Functional

Usage

We use WordPress for website development. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
Retention
session
Function
Store logged in users

SiteGround

Functional

Usage

We use SiteGround for website hosting. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the SiteGround Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Retention
persistent
Function

YouTube

Marketing/Tracking, Functional, Statistics

Usage

We use YouTube for video display. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Retention
session
Function
Store location data

Functional

Name
Retention
6 months
Function
Provide bandwidth estimations

Statistics

Name
Retention
session
Function
Store a unique user ID
Name
Retention
1 year
Function
Store and track visits across websites

Facebook

Marketing/Tracking, Functional

Usage

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Retention
1 year
Function
Store ad display frequency
Name
Retention
2 years
Function
Store last visit
Name
Retention
1 year
Function
Store account details
Name
Retention
3 months
Function
Store a unique session ID
Name
Retention
3 months
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting
Name
Retention
3 months
Function
Store and track visits across websites
Name
Retention
2 years
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
Retention
2 years
Function
Store browser details
Name
Retention
1 year
Function
Store account details

Functional

Name
Retention
1 week
Function
Read screen resolution
Name
Retention
90 days
Function
Store logged in users
Name
Retention
90 days
Function
Store a unique user ID
Name
Retention
90 days
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
Retention
session
Function
Store and track if the browser tab is active

Twitter

Functional, Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Retention
persistent
Function
Provide load balancing functionality

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Retention
persistent
Function
Store if the user has seen embedded content

LinkedIn

Marketing/Tracking, Functional

Usage

We use LinkedIn for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the LinkedIn Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Retention
2 years
Function
Store browser details
Name
Retention
1 month
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting
Name
Retention
3 months
Function
Store browser details
Name
Retention
30 days
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting
Name
Retention
1 day
Function
Store performed actions on the website
Name
Retention
2 years
Function
Store performed actions on the website
Name
Retention
session
Function
Provide functions across pages

Functional

Name
Retention
10 years
Function
Store privacy preferences
Name
Retention
session
Function
Provide functions across pages

Google Ads

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google Ads for advertising. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Ads Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Retention
persistent
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting
Name
__gads
Retention
Persistent
Function
To personalise ads based on user behaviour and their Google account information
Name
Retention
none
Function
Store information for remarketing purposes

Google Ads Optimization

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google Ads Optimization for showing advertisements. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Ads Optimization Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Retention
3 months
Function
Store and track visits across websites

Complianz

Functional

Usage

We use Complianz for cookie consent management. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Retention
365 days
Function
Store accepted cookie policy ID
Name
Retention
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Retention
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Retention
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences

Google Analytics

Statistics

Usage

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.

Statistics

Name
_ga
Retention
Persistent
Function
Stores analytics from visitors
Name
_gid
Retention
1 day
Function
To log and store pageviews

Miscellaneous

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation

Name
Retention
Function
Name
google_auto_fc_cmp_setting
Retention
Function
Name
google_adsense_settings
Retention
Function

6.1 Google Ads and DoubleClick

If you grant consent for marketing cookies, your data will be processed and stored by Google and their partners for multiple purposes which may include analysis, ad personalisation, tracking and fraud prevention. You can find more information about how this data is used here:

Google Ads Personalisation Options

Google Partner Sites Information

This page contains a complete list of all partners (including their privacy policies) that are permitted to display ads on our site and to store and process your data including for ad personalisation, analysis, tracking and fraud prevention.

7. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “set cookie preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

7.1 Manage your consent settings

You can use this tool to manage your cookie consent. Here you can manage, set and revoke your cookie choices for this website:

8. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Daniel Woodhams
22 Maguire Drive
Frimley
Camberley
Surrey
GU16 9RY
UK
United Kingdom
Website: https://plumbers-rates.com
Email: admin@plumbers-rates.com